West End Address Archive

Advanced Search | Home addresses | Business addresses | Occupations | About

Who lived at 5 Walworth Terrace

Next door to 4 Walworth Terrace (58 Kent Road)          Next door to 6 Walworth Terrace (66 Kent Road)

Start - EndName, occupation and work address
1859 - 1862Christie, Mrs.
1859 - 1862Inglis, Wm., sewed muslin manufacturer, 17 Gordon Street
1859 - 1864Mathieson, Neil (of Robert Burns & Co., soap, stearine & candle manufacturers & oil merchants, 99 Clyde Street, Anderston)
1860 - 1862Campbell, Miss
1860 - 1866Wunsch, Edward (of Leisler, Bock & Co., merchants, 149 W. George Street)
1861 - 1863Galbraith, William A. (at Galbraith & Maclay, writers, 169 West George Street)
1862 - 1864Galbraith, Miss
1864 - 1883Campbell, Wm., merchant
1864 - 1872Fife, James (at William Fife, commission merchant, 52 Glassford Street)
1864 - 1871Fife, William, commission merchant, 52 Glassford Street
1864 - 1866Jack, Thomas C., iron merchant, 44-46 Street Enoch Square
1864 - 1865Neil, Mrs. Thomas, bookbinder, 94 West Nile Street & 175 Buchanan Street
1865 - 1868MacNab, Rev. James S.
1866 - 1875Fergus, James (of James Fergus & Co., iron merchants, 30 East Howard Street)
1866 - 1872Gilchrist, James jun. (at James Gilchrist, engineers' ironmonger, 60 Robertson Street)
1866 - 1868Thomson, W.G. (of John Thomson & Sons, seed & guano merchants, 22 Union Street)
1868 - 1871MacNab, Mrs.
1870 - 1874Edward, M.L.
1871 - 1875MacNab, D. Lamond, printer (of James MacNab, letterpress printer, 11 Miller Street)
1872 - 1879Burns, Andrew (of Burns, Baumgarten & Co., engineers & machinery agents, 104 Hydepark Street)
1872 - 1873Gilchrist, Mrs. James
1873 - 1875Holmes, Mrs. R.R.
1874 - 1882Dron, Wm. (of Dron & Lawson, engineers and machine makers, Cranstonhill)
1875 - 1879Adams, David, wine and spirit merchant, 80 Stobcross Street
1875 - 1876Stewart, Robt.
1875 - 1880Wotherspoon, Mrs.
1876 - 1877Lester, Thomas, engineer
1877 - 1880Halket, Dr. George, M.B.C.M., surgeon, 47 Main Street, Anderston
1880 - 1884Brownlee, Alex. (of Alex. Brownlee & Co., ship chandlers, brassfounders, copper & tin smiths & tank makers, 33-34 Anderston Quay & 110 Warroch Street)
1880 - 1882Gilmour, Wm., traveller (at George Stark & Sons, marblers & fancy coloured enamelled & embossed paper, card & pasteboard manufacturers ; works, 20-38 Houldsworth Street, Cranstonhill ; marbling shop, 24 Hutcheson Street)
1880 - 1887Hendry, Geo. Scott (of Wm. Hendry & Son, plumbers, gasfitters, lead merchants & zinc workers, 81 Bothwell Street & 70 West Campbell Street)
1881 - 1890Towart, Peter E., commission merchant
1882 - 1891Rigg, Miss, dressmaker
1885 - 1898Christie, P.M.
1887 - 1902Baillie, James, malt and hop merchant, 31A Elderslie Street
1889 - 1893Hendry, George Scott (of Wm. Hendry & Son, plumbers, gasfitters, zinc workers & lead merchants, 81 Bothwell Street)
1889 - 1890Logan, Miss
1890 - 1901Lochhead, Mrs.
1891 - 1906Jack, W.T.
1892 - 1894Grant, John (of John Grant & Co., cartage contractors ; office, 25 Wellington Street ; stables, 102 North Street)
1894 - 1902Kerr, R.C., clothier
1896 - 1911Ross, Malcolm (of Meikle & Ross, wine & spirit merchants, 168 Dumbarton Road, 476 St. Vincent Street & 74 North Street)
1898 - 1898Duff, D.
1899 - 1910Renfrew, Alex.
1902 - 1907Kerr, Mrs. R.C.
1902 - 1903Macaulay, Alex. (of Macaulay & Mackinlay, printers, lithographers & stationers, 62 Argyle Street)
1903 - 1905Currie, J.S.
1911 - 1911Allan, Robert, C.A. (of Copeland & Allan, C.A., 196 St. Vincent Street)
1911 - 1911Dunbar, Alex., church officer, Kent Road U.F. Church, 69 Kent Road
1911 - 1911Mylne, Robert F. (at Willis, Nelson & Co., straw hat manufacturers & warehousemen, 26-28 Queen Street)
1912 - 1912Brown, J.
1913 - 1913Halley, D.